Cocamidopropyl Betaine Surfactant, sometimes called coco-betaine, is a popular amphoteric surfactant . It is water soluble, and used in a wide pH range, pH: 5-6 (10% aqueous solution), 30% active substances. A clear yellow l...

Buy Now From Amazon

Product Review

Cocamidopropyl Betaine Surfactant, sometimes called coco-betaine, is a popular amphoteric surfactant . It is water soluble, and used in a wide pH range, pH: 5-6 (10% aqueous solution), 30% active substances. A clear yellow liquid, typical faint odor. CAS: 61789-40-0 INCI Name: Cocamidopropyl betaine Properties: Very mild co-surfactant. Cocamidopropyl betaine is a versatile surfactant compatible with anionic, non-ionic, cationic surfactants. It is often used as a co- surfactant but is also useful as a primary surfactant. It has good cleansing, and is an excellent foam booster. It is also used as a viscosity enhancer. Cocamidopropyl betaine is an excellent conditioning & antistatic agent, moderate emulsifier. Use: Can be added in formulas as is. Recommended use level 4-45% depending on desired foaming and cleansing desired. For external use only. Applications: Shampoos, Body washes, bubble baths, hand soaps, cleansing lotions and creams, hair conditioners, cream rinses and more.

Similar Products

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (1 lb (16 oz)(Multiple Sizes)(Bath Bomb additive)(Gentle on Skin)KAOLIN CLAY White Cosmetic NATURAL POWDER 1 LB Facial Mask Spot Treatments (1 -16 oz Bag)Menthol Crystals by BulkSupplements | Soothing & Cool Aromatherapy & Tension Relief (100 grams)Milliard Citric Acid - 10 Pound - 100% Pure Food Grade NON-GMO (10 Pound)CAFOLO Loaf Soap Silicone Mold 8" Rectangular White Mold 40 to 44 oz for DIY Soap MakingPolysorbate 80 (Solubilser) 125 gramsMilliard Citric Acid - 5 Pound - 100% Pure Food Grade NON-GMO (5 Pound)1 OZ HOLLA GLOW GLITTER FOR SOAP COSMETICSBAKHUK 100pcs 6" Food-Grade Gold Aluminium Foil Paper Wrapping Paper for Packaging Chocolate Candy Bath Bombs Gift PackageSpicy World Citric Acid, 5-Pound (Food Grade, NON-GMO)