Glass bottle, 1 year shelf life. A Short Introduction Sea Buckthorn oil is produced by the cold pressing of the entire fruiting body that this small shrub produces. A small layer of oil is isolated within a vat of pressed ma...

Buy Now From Amazon

Product Review

Glass bottle, 1 year shelf life. A Short Introduction Sea Buckthorn oil is produced by the cold pressing of the entire fruiting body that this small shrub produces. A small layer of oil is isolated within a vat of pressed material which is then vacuumed off and separated as "pure oil". This helps to explain the requirement of upwards to 10 pounds of berries to produce 1 pound of oil. This marvelous oil has copious amounts of Phytosterol, Vitamin E, Beta-Carotene, Anti-Oxidants, and Carotenoid which helps to substantiate its relatively high success rate as a skin repairing and conditioning oil. Sea Buckthorn has been traditionally used for a wide range of skin ailments for its revered nourishing, regenerative, and restorative actions. Sea Buckthorn oil is used superficially to assist in healing skin injuries, burns, wounds, eczema, lesions, sun damaged skin, and abrasions. Current studies are being performed on its ability to combat wrinkles, acute dryness and other symptoms of prematurely aged skin. This deep colored oil is obtained from the whole berries of the scrubby brush Hippophae Rhamnoides which is a native to Russia, and northern parts of China and Mongolia, and produces a thick, red/orange oil with the consistency and viscosity of syrup. Medicinal Use Because of its overwhelming popularity as a skin treatment, recent findings and further studies have substantiated its success rate when used internally. As an internal dietary supplement It has shown to help promote healthy blood circulation, the rudimentary treatment of colitis, stomach ulcers, and as soothing agent for the gastro-intestinal tract. Constituents Vitamin C, Vitamins A, B1, B2, E, and other mixed Tocopherols and Phytosterols, Flavonoids Directions: Cosmetic use: apply for 15 minutes and wipe off with a wet napkin Culinary use: use in salads and low temperature cooking (no more than 50 Celcius) As a dietary supplement: 1-2 teaspoons, 2-3 times a day.

  • This sea buckthorn oil is made of Premium Siberian Sea-Buckthorn berries
  • For both internal and external use
  • When using as a dietary supplement: 1-2 teaspoons 2 times daily 15 min before meals
  • Cold pressed; 100 ml (3.4 fl.oz); Comes in a glass bottle
  • Production and bottling dates are in European date format DD/MM/YYYY. First date indicated on the package is production date. Second date is bottling date. Label attached provides the expiration date in American date format MM/DD/YYYY.

Similar Products

Tamanu Butter 8 oz by Oslove Organics - Natural acne fighter and best Body/Hair moisturizer from natureSiberian Sea Buckthorn Oil 100 Ml, Premium Quality, Extra Virgin, First Cold Press - 3.4 Fl OzOrganic Unrefined Shea Butter 1 LB by Oslove Organics -Raw, African,100% Pure, Non-GMO, Hand packed, Fresh, Rich and Creamy100% Pure Organic Natural Unrefined Tamanu Butter 8 ozSiberian Milk Thistle Oil 100 Ml, Premium Quality, Extra Virgin, First Cold Press – 3.4 Fl OzSiberian Pine Nut Oil 100 Ml, Premium Quality, Extra Virgin, First Cold Press – 3.4 Fl OzSea Buckthorn Berry Oil - 100% Certified Organic, 1.76-Ounces BottleExtra Virgin Siberian Pine Nut Oil 3.4 fl oz/ 100 ml