A sticky, cocoa colored resin with a balsamic odor, Benzoin is an essential ingredient in many cosmetics and perfumes. Benzoin has the special ability to keep cosmetics from spoiling due to its antioxidant effects.

...

Buy Now From Amazon

Product Review

A sticky, cocoa colored resin with a balsamic odor, Benzoin is an essential ingredient in many cosmetics and perfumes. Benzoin has the special ability to keep cosmetics from spoiling due to its antioxidant effects.

The pleasant, deeply comforting scent excels as a base note in perfumery, holding blends together. Benzoin is cleansing and healing to the skin, clears congestion when inhaled, and reduces inflammation when applied topically. As a beauty treatment, it is desirable for its reputation in preserving youthful skin and soothing skin problems.

Below is a list of benefits that Benzoin provides by category:

Respiratory System: Throat Infection, Coughs, Bronchitis, Asthma.

Facial Care: Diminished Elasticity, Rough Skin, Dryness.

Skin Problems: Wounds, Scars, Cuts, Skin Inflammation, Irritation.

Nervous System: Depression, PMS, Stress, Irritability, Anxiety.

Traditional Uses:

Benzoin has traditionally been a key ingredient in incense, perfumes, and Chinese medicine. The ancient people of Tropical Asia believed that burning it cleansed the atmosphere of illness and "evil spirits". It has also been used throughout history to correct skin problems.

About the Plant:

The Benzoin tree grows in the tropics, displaying light green citrus-shaped leaves and a fruit with a hard shell similar to nutmeg. It can grow up to 70 feet tall. Where it Grows:

Benzoin is native to tropicalAsia. Family

Styracaceae - Styrax Family