Description: Niacinamide PC. New grade of Niacinamide with minimal traces of nicotinic acid. Water- soluble form of niacin, an essential vitamin of the B group, known as vitamin B3. Purity 99-100 %, pH 6-7.5 (5% water soluti...

Buy Now From Amazon

Product Review

Description: Niacinamide PC. New grade of Niacinamide with minimal traces of nicotinic acid. Water- soluble form of niacin, an essential vitamin of the B group, known as vitamin B3. Purity 99-100 %, pH 6-7.5 (5% water solution). White powder, practically odorless. Easily soluble in water & ethanol, soluble in glycerol. CAS: 98-92-0 INCI Name: Niacinamide Properties: Has been found to have soothing activity which may be useful for blemished skin. Can improve the appearance of aged, hyperpigmented and photodamaged skin. Has been found to reduce appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. When combined with vitamin A palmitate, niacinamide showed enhanced skin lightening properties. Use: Add to water phase of formula or directly into a finished cream or cream base. Typical concentration is 1-6 %, with 5% being a typical and effective concentration. For external use only. Avoid adding to an acidic product, ideal final pH of product should be 6. Should not be combined with l-asorbic acid. It can hydrolyze and form nicotinic acid at higher or lower pH, which can result in skin irritation. For external use only. Applications: Products for blemished skin, lotions, creams, sun care & after sun products, makeup products, anti-aging products.

  • Niacinamide PC, Purity 99-100 %, pH 6-7
  • Pure & concentrated ingredient. Not a finished cosmetic product. Use as raw material for making cosmetics or add directly to finished skin care products.
  • High-quality product from the USA
  • Free Shipping
  • Supplied by MakingCosmetics Inc., an ISO certified & FDA registered ingredient supplier

Similar Products

Alpha-Arbutin - 0.9oz/25gMakingCosmetics Alpha-Arbutin - 0.35oz/10gCetyl Alcohol - 4.4oz/125gMulberry Root (Morus Alba Root) Extract - 2.0floz/60mlKojic Acid - 1.8oz/50gSilk Peptide Powder - 25gPure Hyaluronic Acid Serum Powder (High Molecular Weight Sodium Hyaluronate). Cosmetic Grade, Popular Hydrating Ingredient For Homemade Serums & Other Skin Care Products. 10 gramsCoco Betaine - 8.4floz/250mlAllantoin - 1.8oz/50gLicorice Extract - 2.0floz/60ml