Product Name: Hazelnut Carrier Oil Refined
Botanical Name: Corylus avellana
Synonyms: Corylus maxima, Corylus pontica, Corylus tubulosa
INCI Name: Corylus avellana (hazel) seed oil
County of Origin: USA...

Buy Now From Amazon

Product Review

Product Name: Hazelnut Carrier Oil Refined
Botanical Name: Corylus avellana
Synonyms: Corylus maxima, Corylus pontica, Corylus tubulosa
INCI Name: Corylus avellana (hazel) seed oil
County of Origin: USA
Hazelnut oil is known for its astringent qualities and because of this, it is best used for those who have oily skin but do want to abstain from using oils. We should also highlight that this makes a lovely carrier oil for those of us who want to add its benefits to our essential oil experience. It's high in essential fatty acids, light and penetrating, and doesn't leave a greasy or oily feeling behind. Being slightly astringent, it's a good choice for acne-prone or oily skin, and it also has moisturizing qualities. For mature skin, hazelnut oil is also beneficial, as it helps to tighten and tone the skin, aids in skin regeneration and even has mild sun-filtering properties.
Hazelnut oil is an excellent carrier oil made from roasted and cold pressed hazelnuts, which are often referred to as filbert nut and cobnut. Hazelnut oil acts as an excellent emollient and moisturizer because it has a number of essential fatty acids such as linoleic acid, which can rehydrate the skin. So, this oil is extensively used in treating dry skin. Moreover, this oil is very light and easily gets absorbed into the skin. It also doesn't have any side effects and so it is used in many skin care products.
Hazelnut oil used in combination with other oils, such as sesame oil, avocado oil, walnut oil and patchouli essential oil, can create an effective natural sunscreen.Because hazelnut oil is rich in vitamin E, it can work as a powerful antioxidant and help reduce the visible signs of aging.



  • Botanical Name: Corylus avellana
  • Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
  • Obtained From: Nuts
  • Country of origin USA
  • Usage Rate: 1-100%

Similar Products

NOW Apricot Kernel Oil,16-OunceRice Bran OIL Organic 100% Pure Cold Pressed 12 OzUS Organic Pumpkin Seed Oil, USDA Certified Organic,100% Pure & Natural, Cold Pressed Virgin, Unrefined in Amber Glass Bottle w/ Glass Eyedropper for Easy Application (2 oz (56 ml))Titanium Dioxide 4 oz 0.25 lb Cosmetic grade, non-nano particles are gentle on skin, Food grade,Kosher & Halal Certified, Vegan, Non-GMO, Whitens homemade soaps & lotions, (8 oz, 16 oz, 24 oz, 50 lb)Sweet Almond Oil Organic Pure Cold Pressed by Dr.Adorable 8 OzGrapeseed Oil by Sky Organics - 100% Pure, Natural & Cold-Pressed Grapeseed Oil - Ideal for Massage , Cooking and Aromatherapy- Rich in Vitamin A, E and K- Helps Reduce Wrinkles - 8ozPure Grapeseed Oil for Hair, Face & Acne - Cold Pressed & 100% Pure for Highest Efficacy - Great Massage Oil Base - Use to Prevent Aging & Wrinkles - 4 Oz - USA Made By Maple HolisticsApricot Kernel Oil by Sky Organics - 100% Pure, Natural & Cold-Pressed Apricot Oil - Ideal for Massage , Cooking and Aromatherapy- Rich in Vitamin A - 8ozHemp Seed Oil Pure Organic Cold Pressed by Dr.Adorable 16 oz/1 PintOrganic Pure Carrier Oils Cold Pressed 4 oz (Evening Primrose Oil)