Description: 1,3 Propanediol is a natural, skin-friendly preservative-boosting humectant for all kinds of formulations. It is made from renewable corn sugar fermentation. Has excellent sensory characteristics & is environmen...

Buy Now From Amazon

Product Review

Description: 1,3 Propanediol is a natural, skin-friendly preservative-boosting humectant for all kinds of formulations. It is made from renewable corn sugar fermentation. Has excellent sensory characteristics & is environmentally sustainable. It is naturally-derived and approved by Ecocert and certified by the Natural Products Association. Clear liquid, mild odor. Soluble in water. CAS: 504-63-2 INCI Name: Propanediol Properties: Can be used to replace petroleum-based glycols such as propylene glycol, butylene glycol or glycerin in formulations. Acts as humectant, emollient, skin penetration enhancer and solvent. Boosts preservative efficacy, improves skin moisturization and is 100% natural. Use: Add to the water phase of formulations. Typical use level 1-10% depending on the type of formula. For external use only. Applications: Creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, sun care, skin treatments.

  • 1,3 Propanediol is a natural, skin-friendly preservative-boosting humectant for all kinds of formulations
  • Pure & concentrated ingredient. Not a finished cosmetic product. Use as raw material for making cosmetics or add directly to finished skin care products.
  • High-quality product from the USA
  • Free Shipping
  • Supplied by MakingCosmetics Inc., an ISO certified & FDA registered ingredient supplier

Similar Products

Urea - 4.4oz / 125gEmulsifying Wax Olive Derived 100gSZ Stearyl Alcohol 1 Lb. For DIY Cosmetics.SEOH Plastic Square Weigh Boats Medium Dish 100pk1 pound Sodium stearate , powder (USP Grade)Coco Betaine - 16.8floz / 500mlPure Hyaluronic Acid Powder, Making Anti-Aging Serum, Supporting Internal Hydration & Joint Health, 30 Grams. Non-Irradiated, Non-Contaminated, Non-GMO and Vegan Friendly