Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Powder is made from all vegetable, renewable resources. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is Biodegradeable. SCI powder / Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate 85% is a top performing, mild anionic surfactant used for ...

Buy Now From Amazon

Product Review

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Powder is made from all vegetable, renewable resources. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is Biodegradeable. SCI powder / Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate 85% is a top performing, mild anionic surfactant used for gentle foam in so many specialty products where a formulator wants a natural focus, and a biodegradable eco friendly product that's very effective as well as gentle. It is primarily used to offer great foam while imparting extra mildness, and good after feel in high-foaming cleansing products. CAS: 61789-32-0 Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is often referred to as Baby Foam due to it's gentleness. SCI Powder provides gentle cleansing and a soft skin after feel which consumers prefer. Used in gentle body washes, shower gels, shaving creams, combo bars, in foaming facial washes and body washes. High purity powder form, with a large specific surface area, offering rapid dispersing/dissolution into formulations. SCI Powder is recommended for systems where low levels of fatty acid are needed; for example, shampoos, bath and shower gels and liquid soaps. SCI Powder often needs medium, even heat to disperse in certain surfactant systems. The extra steps are really worth it for the excellent results. Synonyms/ similar products: Jordanpon SCI Powder, PUREACT I 80P, HOSTAPON SCI 85 P, GALSOFT SCI 85 This is a wonderful surfactant to work with and make products from. It is derived from natural coconut oil. Naturally derived and biodegradable. It is mild to the skin and eyes. SCI powder 85% is an excellent foamer in hard or soft water. Imparts a soft after feel to the skin. White to Off White Powder Shelf:24 Months when Properly Stored / Handled Polarity: Anionic 85 % Actives Flash Foamer pH of a 10% Aqueous Solution is 4.5 to 6 Somewhat Soluble in Water. Soluble in Surfactants (some heat may be required in some formulations)

  • Great Ingredient in Shampoos and Shower gels where you desire a natural focus
  • SCI Powder is an excellent anionic foaming surfactant to custom make Bubble baths and Foam Shaving Soaps
  • Natural Focus, and Biodegradable
  • Gentle in all kinds of washes and cleansers, and an effective make up remover too
  • Raw material not a finished product

Similar Products

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Noodle Form (2 Lb)Mystic Moments Cocamidopropyl Betaine Liquid - 500gCetyl Alcohol 16 OzSodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA) (5 lb.) by Pure Organic Ingredients, Eco-Friendly Packaging, Ideal Bath Bomb Additive, Gentle on Skin, Surfactant & LathererSodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA) (1 lb.) by Pure Organic Ingredients, Eco-Friendly Packaging, Ideal Bath Bomb Additive, Gentle on Skin, Surfactant & LathererBTMS 225 (Behentrimonium Methosulfate) Conditioning Emulsifier-16 ozChemistry Connection Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Powder 1 LbSodium lactate, 32 oz, Safety sealed container. 60% concentrationCoco Betaine 16 OzSodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate by Pure Organic Ingredients, 2 lb. (32 oz.), Eco-Friendly Packaging, Ideal Bath Bomb Additive, Gentle on Skin, Surfactant, Latherer